The Supreme Court in the Age of Relativism
[…] The phrase may be limited in its reach to State Exchanges. But it could also refer to all Exchanges—both State and Federal—for purposes of the tax credits.”

In his statement, it is difficult to see how the subject phrase is “ambiguous” unless Roberts had predetermined his opinion and then looked for a way to justify it. One only needs to read how 42 U.S.C. §18031 defines an “Exchange” to see how Roberts and his justices in crime twisted the meaning of the word “Exchange”.

Near the top of 42 U.S.C. §18031, under the title heading “American Health Benefit Exchanges”, it defines an “Exchange” by the legislative body that establishes it. It specifically pronounces, “Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title [1] as an ‘Exchange’).”

In the context of this definition, “Each State” unequivocally refers to one of the fifty “States” that make up the United States and an “Exchange” is in reference to an “entity” set up by one of the States with a capital “S” not a small one.